lawn mower, gardening, nature, mow, cut grass, grassy area, garden, cut the lawn, technology, to cut, lawn, green, basket, meadow. Money in, money out: lawn care bookkeeping made plain
Photo by Alexas_Fotos on Pixabay

Guides

Money in, money out: lawn care bookkeeping made plain

Lawn care bookkeeping for a seasonal route: the cash curve, a thirteen-week forecast sheet, the accounts that matter, and the winter that has to be funded.

What to take away

  • Cash arrives in a season and leaves all year.
  • Build a rolling thirteen-week cash sheet. It is the single most useful document a route owner keeps.
  • Separate one-off outlay from recurring cost in your own books, not just in a plan.
  • Reconcile weekly during the season. Monthly is too slow when the season is short.
  • Fund the winter from the season deliberately, with a number you calculated in spring.

A mowing route can be profitable across a year and still fail in March. It is the normal failure mode of a seasonal service business. This article covers the bookkeeping that a route actually needs, which is less about ledgers and more about knowing what the next thirteen weeks look like.

The shape of the year

Draw it once for your own operation and keep it visible.

The lawn care cash year

  1. Late winter
    spending starts insurance, registrations, parts
  2. Early season
    cleanups, first cuts, acquisition costs peak
  3. Peak
    full-frequency visits, highest revenue and fuel
  4. Shoulder
    intervals stretch, seasonal blocks fill the gap
  5. Off season
    fixed cost continues, little or no revenue

The two dangerous crossings are the one into the season, when spending precedes income, and the one out, when revenue falls faster than cost does.

The thirteen-week cash sheet

One sheet, thirteen columns, updated weekly. It is worth more than any report a system produces.

Row / What goes in it

Opening cash
Actual bank balance at the start of the week
Expected receipts
Invoices due, by the date you actually expect payment
Labor
Payroll for the week, including employer costs
Fuel and materials
Estimated from the route, not from last month
Fixed costs
Insurance, storage, software, vehicle payments, spread weekly
One-off items
Purchases, repairs, certification fees, dated to the week they fall
Closing cash
Opening plus receipts minus everything else

Two rules make it useful. Enter expected receipts on the date payment actually arrives rather than the invoice date, and keep the sheet rolling: each week you drop the completed week and add a new thirteenth.

Watch for the lowest closing balance in the thirteen weeks. That number, not the average, is what determines whether you are comfortable.

One truck, starting in late March with $12,000 in cash:

LineWeek 1Week 4Week 10Week 13
Opening cash12,0007,85019,50029,150
Expected receipts2,4004,00012,0008,000
Labor1,8002,6005,4004,400
Fuel and materials6007001,2001,000
Fixed costs900900950950
One-off items1,50002,2000
Closing cash9,6007,65021,75030,800

The lowest closing balance is $7,650 in week four. That is the number that decides April.

Build the first sheet in this order, and it takes an hour.

Build the thirteen-week sheet

  1. Enter actual bank balance for this week
  2. Place outstanding invoices in expected payment week
  3. Add payroll and fixed costs across thirteen weeks
  4. Add known one-off items dated to their week
  5. Estimate fuel and materials from the route

Accounts worth separating

Keep the categories few and consistent. A chart of accounts with fifty lines produces no more insight than one with twelve, and it produces more misfiling.

Accounts worth separating

  • Revenue by service typerecurring vs seasonal blocks
  • Laborfield labor and administrative time
  • Fuel and vehicle costs, apart from machine costs
  • Machine maintenance and parts, per machine
  • Insurance, licensing, and certification
  • Overheadsoftware, storage, phone, administration

The split that pays for itself is machines from vehicles. Without it you cannot tell whether a machine is expensive to run, which is the input the replacement decisions in the equipment and setup guide need.

A working twelve-line chart, one truck:

Line / Records

Mowing revenue
Recurring cuts
Ancillary revenue
Cleanups, fertilizing
Payroll and contract labor
Wages, employer costs
Fuel
Truck and equipment
Materials
Blades, string, oil
Vehicle costs
Truck payment, repairs
Equipment costs
Mower payment, repairs
Insurance and licences
Liability, business cover
Software and admin
Scheduling, accounting
Marketing
Signs, print, online
Owner's draw
Money taken out
Tax reserve
Sales and income tax

The obligation behind the books

Keeping records that clearly show income and expenses, along with documents supporting purchases, sales, payroll, assets, and other transactions, is described in the IRS guidance on business records. A business may choose a recordkeeping system that meets that standard, which means the format is yours to decide and the completeness is not.

For a seasonal route two habits carry most of the weight: reconcile weekly during the season, and photograph receipts on the day rather than collecting them in the truck.

Funding the winter

Calculate the number in spring, not in October.

What the season must leave behind

  • Fixed costweeks with no route revenue
  • Pre-season spendbefore first invoice paid
  • One repairbuffer

Then set it aside as you earn it rather than at the end. Owners who wait until autumn to think about winter are trying to save from the weakest revenue weeks of the year.

Invoicing and collection on a route

Collection problems in this trade are usually design problems.

Invoicing and collection on a route

  • Invoice on a fixed cycle, same day every time
  • Match invoice wording to sold service names
  • Chase early and politely, unemotionally
  • Decide in advance when service pauses
  1. Card or bank authorisation on file from sign-up, charged the day after each visit.
  2. Invoices sent the day of the visit, not batched at month end.
  3. Payment due in seven days, service paused at fourteen. Write both into the agreement.
  4. A deposit or the first month in advance for commercial accounts and large cleanups.

Keeping the records safe

Your books and your customer records include payment details, addresses, and access notes. That is a real responsibility for a small operation. The NIST small business quick-start guides set out basic practices for organizations without technical staff, and the CISA guidance for small and medium businesses covers the same ground from the threat side.

The minimum: individual accounts, multi-factor authentication where offered, and a backup you have restored from at least once. A backup that has never been tested is a plan, not a backup. Where these records live is part of the tool choice described in the software and measurement guide.

What the books will tell you about the route

Once the categories are consistent, two questions become answerable from the accounts, not memory. Which months carry the year, and how much of the cost base is fixed?

Both feed territory decisions, because a business with high fixed cost needs density more urgently than one without. The reasoning is in the expansion and market guide, and which territory to be in at all is worked through in the article on choosing where to operate.

Common questions

Do I need an accountant?

Most operations benefit from one for the annual work and the entity questions. The thirteen-week cash sheet is yours regardless, because it needs to be current rather than correct.

Cash or accrual?

That is a question for an accountant familiar with your state and your entity. What matters operationally is that the cash sheet reflects when money actually moves, whichever basis the books use.

How often should I reconcile?

Weekly in season, monthly out of it. A short season punishes slow reconciliation, because an error found in September may have been running since May.

What is the earliest warning of a cash problem?

The lowest closing balance in the thirteen-week sheet drifting downward week on week, while revenue looks fine. That pattern usually means receipts are slipping later.

More in Guides

Latest from Trade Desk